Holy Crap.

on September 30, 2011

I’ve had some major upheavals in my life, including an infidelity scare (he didn’t, but it sure as hell looked bad), a birthday, a conception and, as of about 15 hours ago, a proposal – all in the last three weeks. Yes, you read all that correctly – TC managed to get herself to 29, knocked up, and engaged – all within the month of September. That’s gotta be a record, right?

The hilarious thing is that we’d been planning the engagement from back in May, and just hadn’t gotten around to the jewelry part. The baby kinda put things into overdrive, which, also hilariously, resulted in ToySir having to ask my father for my hand in marriage, request to take my family’s name, and explain to him that I was pregnant, all in about a half hour span in a taco bell.

I’m almost at 8 weeks now and feeling just fine, although my breasts hurt like hell – suddenly opening up a milk factory in a pair of F cups has some side effects, evidently. It’s for these developments that I’ve been off the radar, as we’ve opted to (because we’re insane) get married this November to legitimize the lil one before he or she gets here. Tons of planning out of the way already, tons more to do, and I’m damn near dizzy keeping it all in mind.

More updates on sexy stuff and the toychicklet later. 🙂

 


5 responses to “Holy Crap.

  1. Lilly says:

    Congrats! Hope it all goes well and as stress-free as is possible!

  2. Shellie says:

    Best of luck to you and yours…

    Shellie

  3. WOW! What a crazy month! Congratulations!

  4. Epiphora says:

    Whoa! I wondered where you went. That’s a pretty legit reason. Congrats!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: